Data and Privacy Policy

 

1.1. Important legal information

Please read the following conditions carefully before proceeding using the platform Point. Persons accessing the following websites, agree to the conditions listed on this web page: point.ethz.ch

Responsible body within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG):

ETH Zurich / ETH Sustainability
point@ethz.ch

 

1.2. Copyright and Trademark Rights

The entire content of the websites managed by ETH Sustainability is protected by copyright. All rights belong to ETH Zurich or the authors using the platform (“users”).

Reproduction of the content, design or parts thereof in any written or electronic form is not allowed and needs explicit written permission of the users and/or ETH Zurich. The reproduction, transmission, modification, linking or use of the websites for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without our prior written consent. Please contact point@ethz.ch.

As a rule, the logos on the websites managed by ETH Sustainbility are registered trademarks, especially the ETH Zurich logo and name. No part of the website is designed to grant a license or right to use an image, a registered trademark, or a logo. By downloading or copying the websites or parts thereof, no rights are transferred in respect of software or elements on the websites. We reserve all rights with respect to all elements on the websites, with the exception of third-party rights.

 

1.3. No warranty

Although we have made every effort to ensure the reliability of the information contained on the website www.point.ethz.ch at the time of publication, neither our contractual partners nor we can make any explicit or implicit assurances or guarantees (also with regard to third parties) with regard to accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the information on www.point.ethz.ch.

Opinions and other information on the website www.point.ethz.ch are subject to change without notice. We assume no responsibility and give no guarantee that the functions on the website www.point.ethz.ch will not be interrupted or that the website or the respective server is free from viruses or other harmful components.

 

1.4. Limitation of liability

ETH Zurich is not liable for lost profits, data loss or any other direct, indirect, or consequential damages resulting from access to or use of elements of the website www.point.ethz.ch or the inability to access or use them or from linking to others websites or technical malfunctions.

 

1.5. Links to other websites

The website www.point.ethz.ch may contain links to websites of third parties outside ETH Zurich. When activating such links, you may leave the website www.point.ethz.ch, or you may see excerpts from third-party websites within the environment of the website www.point.ethz.ch. ETH Sustainability has not carried out any reviews of third-party websites linked to the website www.point.ethz.ch and is in no way responsible or liable for the content or functioning of these third-party websites. This applies regardless of whether you leave the website www.point.ethz.ch when activating a link or the representation occurs within the environment of the website and even if in the latter case the information provider of a third-party website is not readily apparent. Establishing this connection or consulting third party websites is solely at the risk of the user.

 

1.6. Privacy statement

ETH Zurich is the operator of the website and thus responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with Swiss law. Your trust is important to us, so we take the topic of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security measures. Of course, we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR).

In order for you to know what personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it, please note the information below. As for your personal rights with regard to data protection, cf. Section 1.12 below.

Scope and purpose of the collection, processing, and use of personal data when visiting www.point.ethz.ch

When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data are stored by us (respectively our ISP – Internet Service Provider) without your assistance:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the date and time of access
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the website from which the access occurred
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you use
  • the country from which you accessed and the language settings in your browser

The collection and processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system, to optimize our website, and for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address is used in particular to record the country of residence of the website visitor. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated for statistical purposes when accessing the network infrastructure of www.point.ethz.ch. In addition, when visiting our website, we use so-called pixels and cookies to use web analytics services.

 

1.7. Transfer of data to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular, to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and ETH Zurich. In addition, we will share your information with third parties as far as the use of the website requires it to provide the services you request and to analyze your user behavior. If this is necessary for the purposes stated in sentence 1, the disclosure may also be made abroad.

If the website contains links to third-party websites, ETH Zurich no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage, or use of personal data by the third party after clicking these links and assumes no responsibility for them.

 

1.8. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. You should always keep your information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others. We also take internal privacy very seriously.

 

1.9. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, enjoyable, and meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor will these cookies transmit personal data of the user to us. The use does not mean that we receive new personal information about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer, or you are always notified when you receive a new cookie. The deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all functions of our website.

 

1.10. Tracking-Tools

On our website, we use so-called tracking tools. These tracking tools will monitor your browsing behavior on our website. This observation is made for the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created, and small text files stored on your computer (“cookies”) are used. The following tracking tools are used:

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use Google Analytics on our website in order to create anonymous evaluations of website usage. A cookie is set, and the log data of the session sent to Google. For more information, please refer to the Google privacy policy

  • Hotjar

Hotjar is a behavior analytics and user feedback service that helps understand the behavior of the website users and get their feedback through tools such as heatmapssession recordings, and surveys.

Hotjar complements the data and insights we get from traditional web analytics tools like Google Analytics. For more information, please refer to the Hotjar privacy policy

 

1.11. Plug-Ins & Services

The website uses the plugins & services described below:

  • Google Maps

On certain pages you will find maps that are integrated from Google Maps. Google Maps is a product of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The maps are displayed by I-frame. This means that a foreign website is accessed in that area of the website. The data processing in this iframe is beyond our influence. Google will assign the access to your Google Account. Google Maps will write a cookie as soon as the page loads. If you wish to prevent this behavior, you can opt-out of the activation of Google cookies for your browser by using the links provided under “Opt-out / Opt-In”. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of Google.

  • MonsterInsights

MonsterInsights is a Google Analytics Plugin for WordPress. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of MonsterInsights

 

1.12. Right to information, correction, deletion, and restriction of processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or an authorization requirement that allows us to process the data. In addition, according to Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, you have the right to demand a restriction of data processing and to oppose data processing. You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes at our e-mail address point@ethz.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.

 

1.13. Storage of data

We store personal information only as long as necessary to use the above tracking, advertising, and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interests; to perform, to the extent specified above, services that you have requested or to which you have given you consent; to comply with our legal obligations.

 

1.14. Possibility to opt-out / opt-in

If you do not agree that we evaluate your usage data, you can disable it. Switching off the tracking is done by filing a so-called “opt-out cookie” on your system. If you ever delete all your cookies, please note that the opt-out cookie will also be lost and may have to be renewed.

  • Opt-Out for Google Analytics (link)
  • Opt-Out for Hotjar (link)
  • Turn off DoubleClick Cookie (link)

 

1.15. General information

This page was set up on 10.11.2020. If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at point@ethz.ch.

We reserve the right to update this data privacy statement if necessary, in order to reflect changes to our services or legal developments. The most recent version applies to your visit.